angry

WHAT THE FFFFFFFF----

WORK IS WEIRD. AND BY WEIRD I MEAN, OVER HALF THE COMPANY WAS JUST FIRED TODAY.

LIKE, AT 10AM.

UM.

SO MY GRAND RETURN TO AMERICA PLAN HAS POSSIBLY BEEN PUSHED FORWARD BY HALF A YEAR. WE'LL SEE.

WE'RE ALL KINDA UPSET. SO, ER. YEAH.
Tags: ,

Comments

I'm taking it you were one of the people? ;_; *kicks your company*

~Angel
Yeah, but I'm okay. It shoots my Big Plan in the foot, but I've still got translation to fall back on, and I was literally in contact with my previous company by noon to be like, "Guess what! I have plenty of time for freelance work now!" (I'm definitely taking it better than one co-worker, who has already gotten the name of a lawyer, and my boss, who looked like he was going to eat someone out of anger.)
What happened?! D:
Well, the parent company decided that our company needed to completely change its focus in order to make money is the short story. But the real story, imho, is that we started out as an R&D company, and the President and Vice-President were brilliant scientists, but truly lousy businessmen.
what the eff?!
That was basically what we all said, too. There's nothing like sitting in a meeting, listening as the company's VP drones on about all the ways that management is screwed up, and coming to the dawning realization that you're all being fired. [sigh!]

On the plus side, everyone agrees that Odaiba is a terrifying place to be during an earthquake, so we are very glad that we don't have to sit through aftershocks in that stupid building any more.
Ah damn - I'll hold the punching sack if you're getting your boxing gloves on.
We'll have to wait in line for my boss. He, um, was kinda ticked.

I, on the other hand, am transmitting my feelings into baked goods. So I may be fired, but I've got Snickerdoodles.

I can stand behind that decision

Have some virtual waffles then, you'll need to get your own fresh berries, though.

Re: I can stand behind that decision

I was far too amused by the virtual waffles for my own good.

...I should probably stop eating so many Snickerdoodles.

Re: I can stand behind that decision

Intersperse them with some quality chocolate ^^ - and the occasional fresh fruit - would be my advice.